Workers’ Compensation
[…] Joyner v. A. J. Carey Oil Co., 266 N.C. 519, 521, 146 S.E.2d 447, 449 (1966), citing Barnhardt v. Yellow Cab Co., 266 N.C. […]

Read More  

Avoiding a $400 Sanction: Responding to Notice From the Commission of a Form 18/Claim Being Filed

With regard to the Employer’s (Carrier’s/TPA’s) obligation to respond to notice from the Commission of the Employee’s filing (with the Commission) of their Form 18, Notice of Accident to Employer and Claim of Employee, the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act N.C.G.S. § 97-18(j) states: “When an employee files a claim for compensation with the Commission, the Commission may order […]

Read More  

Form 90 Best Practice