hero default
[…] Skip Navigation
hero default

06/30/20  |  Workers’ Compensation

Handling COVID-19 Workers’ Compensation Claims in North Carolina

Proving a Compensable Occupational Disease in North Carolina

Under the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act, generally speaking, there are two types of occupational diseases, each with their own standard of proof:

  1. Those specifically enumerated in N.C.G.S. §97-53; and
  2. Those covered by the statute’s “catchall” provision in N.C.G.S. §97-53(13):

“Any disease, other than hearing loss covered in another subdivision of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.”

The catchall provision in 97-53(13) casts a broad net and may be familiar as the standard for occupational disease repetitive trauma claims, like carpal tunnel syndrome and lateral epicondylitis.